538  
WOCN21 CWWG 230340  
SPECIAL AIR QUALITY STATEMENT  
FOR MANITOBA  
UPDATED BY ENVIRONMENT CANADA AND MANITOBA HEALTH  
AT 10:40 P.M. CDT SUNDAY 22 JULY 2018.  
---------------------------------------------------------------------  
SPECIAL AIR QUALITY STATEMENT FOR:  
BERENS RIVER - LITTLE GRAND RAPIDS - BLOODVEIN - ATIKAKI.  
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------  
==DISCUSSION==  
 
ELEVATED POLLUTION LEVELS ARE EXPECTED OR OCCURRING.  
 
SMOKE FROM FOREST FIRES OVER EASTERN MANITOBA AND NORTHWESTERN  
ONTARIO CONTINUE TO AFFECT PORTIONS OF EASTERN MANITOBA. SOUTHERLY  
WINDS ARE SPREADING THE SMOKE PLUME THROUGH ATIKAKI PROVINCIAL PARK.  
 
INDIVIDUALS MAY EXPERIENCE SYMPTOMS SUCH AS INCREASED COUGHING,  
THROAT IRRITATION, HEADACHES OR SHORTNESS OF BREATH. CHILDREN,  
SENIORS, AND THOSE WITH CARDIOVASCULAR OR LUNG DISEASE, SUCH AS  
ASTHMA, ARE ESPECIALLY AT RISK.  
 
DUE TO THE SMOKY CONDITIONS, INDIVIDUALS LIVING IN OR TRAVELLING TO  
THE ABOVE NOTED AREAS ARE ADVISED TO BE AWARE OF POTENTIAL HEALTH  
CONCERNS THAT CAN BE ASSOCIATED WITH CURRENT AIR CONDITIONS. IN  
THESE CURRENT CONDITIONS, EVEN HEALTHY INDIVIDUALS MAY EXPERIENCE  
SORE EYES, TEARS, COUGHING AND A RUNNY NOSE.  
 
IN AREAS AFFECTED BY SMOKE FROM WILDLAND FIRES, MANITOBANS ARE  
ENCOURAGED TO:  
- LIMIT OUTDOOR ACTIVITY AND/OR STRENUOUS PHYSICAL  
ACTIVITY(SEMICOLON) IF BREATHING BECOMES DIFFICULT OR UNCOMFORTABLE,  
STOP OR REDUCE THE ACTIVITY  
- REDUCE EXPOSURE TO SMOKE BY STAYING INDOORS OR MOVING TO AREAS  
WITH CLEANER AIR, AS CONDITIONS CAN VARY DRAMATICALLY BY AREA  
- TURN OFF FURNACES AND AIR-CONDITIONING UNITS THAT MAY DRAW SMOKE  
INDOORS  
- KEEP INDOOR AIR CLEANER BY AVOIDING SMOKING OR BURNING OTHER  
MATERIALS  
 
PEOPLE AT HIGHER RISK INCLUDE YOUNG CHILDREN, THE ELDERLY, PREGNANT  
WOMEN AND PEOPLE WITH HEART OR LUNG CONDITIONS (PARTICULARLY  
ASTHMA), AND THEREFORE SHOULD AVOID AS MUCH EXPOSURE TO SMOKE AS  
POSSIBLE.  
 
MANITOBANS WITH HEALTH QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS CAN CONTACT THEIR  
HEALTH-CARE PROVIDER OR CALL HEALTH LINKS - INFO SANTE AT  
204-788-8200 OR TOLL-FREE AT 1-888-315-9257. MORE INFORMATION ON THE  
HEALTH EFFECTS OF SMOKE IS AVAILABLE AT  
WWW.GOV.MB.CA/HEALTH/PUBLICHEALTH/ENVIRONMENTALHEALTH/SMOKE.HTML  
 
STAY INSIDE IF YOU HAVE BREATHING DIFFICULTIES. FIND AN INDOOR PLACE  
THAT'S COOL AND VENTILATED. USING AN AIR CONDITIONER THAT COOLS AND  
FILTERS AIR MAY HELP. IF YOU OPEN THE WINDOWS YOU MAY LET IN MORE  
POLLUTED AIR. IF YOUR HOME ISN'T AIR-CONDITIONED, CONSIDER GOING TO  
A PUBLIC PLACE (LIBRARY, SHOPPING MALL, RECREATION CENTRE) THAT IS  
AIR-CONDITIONED.  
 
VISIT WWW.AIRHEALTH.CA FOR INFORMATION ON HOW TO REDUCE YOUR HEALTH  
RISK AND YOUR PERSONAL CONTRIBUTION TO POLLUTION LEVELS, AS WELL AS  
FOR CURRENT AND FORECAST AQHI VALUES.  
 
PLEASE CONTINUE TO MONITOR ALERTS AND FORECASTS ISSUED BY  
ENVIRONMENT CANADA.  
 
HTTP://WEATHER.GC.CA  
 
END/PASPC  
 
CLICK HERE TO GO TO PREVIOUS BULLETINS.

The Nexlab CANADA Page Main Text Page